Yesterday morning, as I mentioned in the BUZZ, a three-judge panel
[…] to find IRS regulatory authority unless they can be directed to wording in a
statute clearly giving IRS that authority.
Sure enough, the first question at the hearing was, ‘Did Congress
empower the IRS to regulate tax return preparers?’”
The judges also “asked the
IRS whether there is any statute defining ‘practice’ as that term is used in
(a)(1) above. After some discussion, the IRS attorney had to concede there is no
language in a statute, case law, or even public discourse defining practice
before the IRS.”
John quotes the text of the relevant statute, 31 USC §330 -
“(a)
Subject to section 500 of title 5, the Secretary of the Treasury may—
(1) regulate the practice of representatives of
persons before the Department of the Treasury; and
(2)
before admitting a representative to practice, require that the representative
demonstrate—
(A) good character;
(B) good reputation;
(C) necessary qualifications to enable the
representative to provide to persons valuable service; and
(D) competency to advise and assist persons in
presenting their cases.”
Dan Alban of the Institute for Justice, the attorney for the
three preparers, spoke on the difference between preparation and practice.
Dan explained, and I agree, that in preparing a 1040 “the
preparer is merely providing a service.